Gender and Reproduction in Modern Asia: International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Chiaki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50339652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田間 泰子  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (00222125)
幅崎 麻紀子  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 准教授 (00401430)
松岡 悦子  奈良女子大学, アジア・ジェンダー文化学研究センター, 協力研究員 (10183948)
小浜 正子  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
澤田 佳世  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (60454998)
洪 賢秀  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (70313400)
松尾 瑞穂  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (80583608)
嶋澤 恭子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90381920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアジア / リプロダクション / 妊娠・出産 / 出生前検査 / 生殖技術 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 家族計画 / 不妊治療 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 避妊 / 不妊 / ジェンダー / 生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From April 2017 to March 2020, interviews were conducted with experts (mainly obstetrics and midwives) and women who have given birth in 14 countries in East Asia / Southeast Asia / South Asia (Japan, Republic of Korea, People's Republic of China, Republic of China (Taiwan), Republic of the Philippines, Republic of Indonesia, Socialist Republic of Vietnam, , Lao People's Democratic Republic, Kingdom of Thailand, the Republic of Union of Myanmar, Kingdom of Bhutan, Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, India, Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka) in cities and non-cities (or metropolitan and non-major cities).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアは急激な変化の渦中にあり、また、文化的、宗教的、政治的、経済的にも多様である。そのようなアジアの14ヶ国において、共通の質問項目を用いて、不妊治療や生殖技術、避妊や家族計画、妊娠や出生前検査、出産、産後に関するインタビュー調査を実施した。これまでは家族ケアの観点から、子育てや高齢者ケアに関するアジアの比較調査は実施されてきたが、テクノロジーとリプロダクションの観点から妊娠~産後の国際調査が実施されたことはほとんどなく、学術的、社会的意義がある。さらに本研究では、複層的に捉えるために、妊娠・出産の当事者である女性と、専門家としてそれに関わる医療者の双方にインタビューを実施した。