Empirical research on German nuclear power plant site municipalities in the energy transition period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Soko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80431485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー転換 / 地域社会 / アイデンティティ / 脱原発 / 反原発 / 住民運動 / 市民運動 / 環境社会学 / 社会運動論 / 地域社会学 / ライフヒストリー / 社会史 / 産業 / 社会学 / 環境 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the social acceptance of nuclear phase-out in Germany at the local level by examining the "after" of the nuclear power plant site area that was closed. In 2011, Germany made a major shift in its energy policy and decided to shut down all nuclear reactors by 2022. At the national level, the established policy of “phasing out nuclear power” has become a thing of the past in Germany. exist. These are the areas where the nuclear power plants are located and the people who live there. In this research, we clarified how the society and people of the nuclear power plant site area experience and overcome the phase-out of nuclear power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力施設立地地域をめぐっては、これまでも財政学や心理学や社会学の分野で自治体の経済的・文化的な依存度や周辺住民のリスク認知に関する研究が進められてきたが、それらはいずれも原子力施設が稼働中・使用中(「そのとき」)の事例研究であった。「その後」に関する類似の研究では産炭地域の研究が挙げられるが、ドイツでは原発に対する意味付与がポジティブからネガティブへと180度転換されたことを踏まえると、原発閉鎖地域では炭鉱閉鎖の場合よりもさらに急激なローカル・アイデンティティの変化やそれに伴う社会的影響があると予測される。