Project/Area Number |
17H04561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Institute on Social Theory and Dynamics (2019-2021) Yokohama National University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Naoki 特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40240345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 和孝 関東学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90198672)
速水 聖子 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90271098)
松本 行真 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (60455110)
三浦 倫平 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10756836)
今野 裕昭 専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80133916)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 比較社会学 / 海外日本人社会 / 情報環境 / コミュニティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, based on the synthesis of findings from fieldwork of Denpasar, Singapore and Ho Chi Minh and incorporation of existing research in multiple cities across east and west other than the above, reveals that Japanese societies are forming a deintegrated and detached group structure in an information environment where a wide variety of media intersect in a complex manner, and so organizing/reorganizing a community aimed at building a safety network for Japanese immigrants. By achieving these results, it contributes to marking a new stage in immigration and community study, as well as globalization study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外日本人社会の「新しい形」と変動の位相を、人びとが「生活の共同」を切り結ぶコミュニティの次元から比較社会学的に追い上げることによって、グローバル化研究および移民研究に厚みを加えるとともに、海外日本人社会のグローバルな世界におけるポジション(立ち位置)の確認と今後の変容の方向の探究に資することになった。同時に従来の移民研究のバイアス(偏向)を質すとともに、越境の変容からみえてくるエスニック・コミュニティの新たな理論地平をさし示した。