Townscape Preservation Policy and the Dying Cities: A U.S.-Japan Comparison
Project/Area Number |
17H04562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 町並み保存 / 都市計画 / 再開発 / 景観保存 / 公共圏 / 住民運動 / 小樽 / セントルイス / 歴史的環境 / 保存運動 / 都市再開発 / 町並み / 都市社会学 / 環境社会学 / 景観 / 没落都市 / 都市再生 / 日米比較 / 社会学 / 政策移転可能性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on two historic preservation battles, the Otaru canal preservation in Hokkaido, Japan and the fight to save the Old Post Office and the Century Building in downtown St. Louis, Missouri U.S.A., this study provides clear answers to a series of pressing questions about preservationists: are they building-huggers, or are they obstacles to urban planning and urban renewal? The conclusions are as follows: (1) The preservation movement was neither conservative nor an obstacle. Rather, the movement sought to promote changes in which the residents’ “place” would continue to be theirs. As such, the word “preservation” does not mean the prevention of growth and development, but rather its control. (2) Preservation allows for and can even promote change. I argue that preservation activists claimed that the Otaru Canal and the surrounding built environment must be saved because the loss of that environment would alter the character of the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
同じ景観保存問題ではあっても,保存の論理が日米では異なっていることを実証的に解明したことが,本研究の学術的貢献である。日本では,地方自治体や国による買い上げといった「公有化」によって保存がなされるが,アメリカでは「ナショナル・トラスト」といった民間の保存運動体などによって貴重な建物や土地を「私有化」することで保存が達成されることが明らかになった。これが詳細な事例研究によって解明されたことの意義は大きい。さらに,都市政策への示唆も本研究のもつ意義であろう。日本の保存の論理が異なるため,単純にアメリカから保存政策を輸入すればよいわけではないことが示唆されたはずである。