The study of how repetitive trauma experiences from long-term wars affect later psychological states.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Monju Kikuno  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (70191070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦野 環  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00352352)
小尾 栄子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80369503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦乱・紛争 / 反復的Trauma / Traumaの後遺症 / 風景構成法 / 箱庭制作 / 支援者養成ワークショップ / 心的外傷 / 支援者養成 / 戦争・紛争トラウマ / 反復性トラウマ / 援助者養成 / 心理援助方法 / オンラインによるインタビュー / 後遺症 / 戦乱・紛争トラウマ / 健康被害 / 戦乱・紛争によるtrauma / 残遺性trauma / 心理的ワークショップ / 支援者養成プログラム / 戦争被害者 / 戦争トラウマ / 反復的トラウマ / 心理援助ワークショップ / 戦乱によるTrauma / 心理ワークショップ / 心的外傷の残胃 / 性的被害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find how psychological trauma from a long-term war and conflict impacts later after effects and to explore a method to train people on how to support psychological trauma. The data was collected through interviews and the administration of Landscape Montage Technique and Sand Play to Timor Leste natives. Due to a lack of trauma care, psychological trauma remains without any alleviation. The findings indicated that untreated psychological trauma triggers DV, sexual abuse, and violence, which leads to different types of psychological issues, including addictions. Providing annual workshops to train associates has established the foundations of trauma care. An issue to be addressed in the future would be the development of a systematic learning system that is suitable for developing countries’ needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、心的外傷は簡単には解消・軽減されないことが明らかとなった。内的な心理的思いやTraumaは箱庭制作といった非言語表現によって可視化できることが示唆された。Traumaの残存状態を把握するための安全な方法を見出したことが学術的意義の一つといえる。戦乱や紛争によるTraumaの軽減に寄与しうる方策としての「グループで相互に話し合う」ことや、ミニチュア玩具を置くだけで制作できる箱庭、自分の人生を語り聴いてもらう方法の有効性を見い出せたことで、戦乱・紛争等で苦しむ人々への心理的援助が可能となることが示唆されたことも学術的意義といえる上に、社会的意義でもあるといえる。