A study on processes and effects of elementary and secondary education for future social lives in Northern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Nobuyuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (20270861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺川 志奈子  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (30249297)
渡邊 あや  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60449105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北欧 / フィンランド / 汎用的コンピテンス / 友人観 / 概念的理解 / 教育課程基準 / 教科統合型学習 / 初等中等教育 / 教科教育学 / 発達心理学 / 対人関係枠組み / 日常的事象 / 教科学習 / 比較教育学 / 社会性 / 社会生活 / 深い理解 / 授業観 / 面接調査 / 記述型課題 / 教育系心理学 / コンピテンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined "Education for future social lives" in elementary and secondary schools in Northern European countries such as "Phenomenal learning across school subjects" in Finland from the viewpoints of comparative education, subject-matter learning, and social and cognitive development. It has been appeared that the education has been devised in each country's educational culture and has been introduced for the purpose of developing students' generic competences necessary for solving contemporary problems, that it has been embodied in classroom learning processes and textbooks which are characterized by utilizing and connecting students' various knowledge of different school-subjects and of everyday experiences, and that it has some effects on children's social development such as their views of friends and on their thinking processes and deep conceptual understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,OECD加盟国など多くの国で,多様な知識を関連づけた深い理解や,教科を越えた問題解決力や協調性,自律性など汎用的コンピテンスの育成が目指されており,日本でも2017年の学習指導要領改訂により子どもの資質・能力の育成を目標とした「主体的・対話的で深い学び」や教科横断的学習等が重視されている。フィンランドなど北欧における「社会生活に活きる教育」の背景,様相,効果に関する本研究の成果は,今後の国際的な教育動向や日本の教育のあり方に示唆を与えうるという社会的意義を有すると考えられ,また,比較教育学・教科教育学・発達心理学を統合した学際的研究の知見と方法論を示す点で学術的意義を有すると考えられる。