| Project/Area Number |
17H04569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUSEGI HISASHI 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00362088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 寛平 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10726376)
市川 洋子 敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40593588)
吉野 康子 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 特任准教授 (50321435)
山辺 恵理子 都留文科大学, 文学部, 講師 (60612322)
坂田 哲人 大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (70571884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 異学年混合方式 / 複式学級 / へき地校の授業 / 小規模校の教育 / 小規模校の教育実践 / オルタナティブスクール / 異学年混合学級 / 学級編成の国際比較 / 次世代型の教育 / 小規模校 / 少人数学級 / 複式学級の授業改善 / 海外の小規模校 / 教育方法の国際比較 / オルタナティブ教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify from a survey of advanced in Japan and overseas cases that educational methods in multi-grade classe are favorable conditions for promoting next-generation education, and to organize conditions for enhancing the educational effects of such methods, including curriculum, classroom environment, teaching materials, and teaching methods, through international comparisons. Through this research, we believe that we can propose to the Japanese educational field an educational theory and instructional method that will position in multi-grade classes, which are expected to increase in the future, as a positive educational method. This report is a comparative study from an international perspective, using schools in remote areas and small schools in Japan as well as schools in Finland, the Netherlands, New Zealand, and the United States as field sites.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、学術的には国際社会において学校統廃合の教育政策を概観した上で、従来は解消されるべき学習形態とされてきた複式学級に対して、異学年混合方式による利点をあきらかにし、その積極的な側面を報告することができた。 また、社会的意義としては、今後ますます増加することが予想される地方の小規模校・少人数学級において、一斉授業型とは異なる個別最適な学びを重視した学習方法を、一人ひとりの自己学習能力を高める方向で授業方法を具体的にコーチングすることができた。