| Project/Area Number |
17H04570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Sumiko 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (50240099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 一基 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00822420)
王 維 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (10322546)
田嶋 淳子 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
布川 あゆみ 東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (80799114)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中国系新移民次世代 / ヨーロッパ / 教育人類学 / 学校適応・不適応 / 社会統合 / トランスナショナリズム / 浙江省 / トランス・マイグラント / 中国系新移民 / EU / 中国系新移民の子ども |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study had investigated the education, social integration, and transnationalism about next-generation Chinese new immigrants in Europe (Italy,Spain,France,Germany,Portugal,and Hungary) based on the empirical data from the fieldworks. We've found school failures on 1.5-generation Chinese due to the lack of proficiency in the language of their receiving country. On the other hand, 'China' as their root has become important when they have explored new chances for jobs, failed to integrate to European societies and felt different due to racism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ヨーロッパ6ヶ国の中国系コミュニティの歴史的経緯や特徴を明らかにし中国系新移民の新たな様相を提示することによって、華僑華人研究や移民研究に貢献できる。また、教育人類学的アプローチによるEUの中国系新移民次世代の分析は、トランスナショナルな社会空間での移民次世代の社会統合やトランスナショナリズムに関する理論的・実証的視野の拡大と深化に繋がる。さらに、日本において増加している外国にルーツをもつ子どもの教育のあり方に対して、従来からの日本社会への適応を目指すだけではない、日本と出身地を結ぶトランスナショナルな空間での多角的かつ双方向的な教育の取り組みに対して新たな知見を提供できる。