Search for Nearby, Small-sized Transiting Exoplanets and Study of Their Atmospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2021)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (60632049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / トランジット惑星 / TESS / 系外惑星大気 / ヘイズ / 光赤外線天文学 / トランジット / 惑星大気 / 天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted observations of more than 300 exoplanetary candidates, which were discovered by the NASA's TESS space telescope, with the four-band simultaneous imager MuSCAT2 mounted on the 1.5m telescope in the Canary Islands, Spain. As a result, we validated more than 20 new planetary systems in the visitnity of our Solar system, which are suitable for future atmospheric characterizations. In addition, we conducted atmospheric observations of exoplanets with MuSCAT2, finding hints of aerosols in the atmospheres of two giant planets. On the other hand, in particular for atmospheric observations of planets around low-mass stars, it turned out to be critical to understand and remove the effect of stellar activities, leaving a future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで数が限られていた太陽系近傍の小型トランジット惑星の発見数を格段に増やすことができた。これにより、次世代の大型望遠鏡を用いた小型惑星の大気観測が大きく進展し、惑星の表層環境やハビタビリティ(生命居住可能性)の理解が進むことが期待される。新たな系外惑星の発見やその環境推定は社会的な関心も高く、本研究で得られた研究成果について行なった3件のプレスリリースについては、いずれもネットメディアに取り上げられた。また、本研究により、惑星大気におけるエアロゾルの影響の重要性が再確認された。