Interaction between plate subduction and long inland strike-slip fault: Sumatran fault after the occurrence of a giant earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TABEI Takao  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (40207220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木股 文昭  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 副首席主任研究員 (10089849)
伊藤 武男  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40377982)
大久保 慎人  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (50462940)
堤 浩之  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60284428)
松多 信尚  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40578697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマトラ断層 / プレート境界 / 地震 / 地殻変動 / GNSS / 変動地形 / 微動探査 / GPS / 地震災害・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sumatran fault in Sumatra island, Indonesia is the long inland strike-slip fault running parallel to the plate subduction boundary at the Sunda Trench. Reactivation of fault movement has been expected along the Sumatran fault because the 2004 Sumatra-Andaman giant earthquake caused regional stress increase on its fault plane. In this study we conducted dense GNSS observation, microtremor exploration and geomorphic field survey along two branch segments of the Sumatran fault near urban areas in Aceh Province, Sumatra. We estimate current locking/slip distribution on the fault plane and subsurface structure of the fault together with long-term fault slip history. These results will provide fundamental data for estimating earthquake generation potential in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレート沈み込み境界で発生する巨大地震は広範囲の応力変化を引き起こし,内陸活断層の活動にも影響を及ぼす.プレート沈み込みと内陸直下型の地震活動の相互作用は,世界共通の問題である.日本では南海トラフ-中央構造線の関係が代表例である.本研究はインドネシア・スマトラ地方の中核都市周辺の地震発生ポテンシャル評価を目的としているが,ここで得られた知見は,他のプレート沈み込み境界域の内陸部における活動評価にも資する.