Project/Area Number |
17H04579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Shuhei 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), センター長 (30358767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 雅人 横浜商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20195811)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 海洋物理・陸水学 / 国際協力 / 海洋科学 / 気候変動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The link between the coastal ocean and the open sea varies greatly by region. This link needs to be elucidated in order to develop efficient monitoring of the open ocean or to identify the impact of the open ocean on the coastal region in a changing climate. In this study, water temperature loggers were installed at six coastal sites between 2017 and 2020 in Peru's coastal areas. It was found that changes in coastal water temperature, in terms of monthly mean anomalies, correlated well with SSTs in the open ocean, with the main changes associated with ENSO events. On shorter time scales, there was a clear change in the variability characteristics with a period of 80-120 days around 5°S, suggesting that some of the equatorial Kelvin waves may be captured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペルーの沿岸と外洋のデータを比較し、その変動要素を分解することで、漁業をはじめとする社会活動が活発な沿岸域における気候変動の影響がほぼENSO現象で説明できることが分かり、ENSO予測の充実がペルー沿岸の海況予測に直結していることを明確にした。将来のモニタリングについては、本研究でノウハウを積んだ沿岸ロガー網が安価で効率的であると結論付け、ペルーの研究者に持続的な観測の継続を提案している。得られたペルー沿岸のロガーデータは海洋研究開発機構のサイトより一般に公開済みであり、様々な分野での応用が期待される。