Reconstruction of the early Paleozoic paleoenvironment with a focus on the diversity of the microfossil fauna and its use in exhibition and dissemination projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Agematsu Sachiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50466661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸岡 照幸  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80400646)
指田 勝男  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60134201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生層序 / 古生代 / 炭素同位体 / 硫黄同位体 / ジオパーク / オルドビス紀 / シルル紀 / デボン紀 / コノドント / 筆石 / 微化石層序 / 硫黄 / 炭素 / 微化石 / 大量絶滅 / 古環境解析 / カンブリア紀 / 古環境 / 化石層序 / 岩相層序 / 層位・古生物学 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reconstruct the early Paleozoic paleoenvironment and to share the research results with the public through the Geopark. The results of our research are as follows: 1) Early Ordovician stromatolitic reefs found in southern Thailand contain lithid-sponge reefs, which are important in considering the emergence process of metazoan reefs; 2) In the uppermost Ordovician to lower Silurian strata of Thailand and Malaysia, carbon and sulfur isotope values indicate the onset and decline of anoxic environments, in addition to lithologic data and carbon isotopic values that indicate an end-Ordovician sea-level fall; 3) In order to return these results to the Geopark project, it is important not only to communicate closely with local officials, but also to introduce and encourage research to students and young researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、古生代前半の海洋環境復元に新たなデータを加えるものである。特にオルドビス紀からシルル紀にかけて生じた貧酸素環境の詳細を明らかにすることは、生物の大量絶滅事件を引き起こした環境変動の解明に繋がると考えられる。またこれらの結果をジオパークの展示・普及事業に活用してもらうことで、地元活性化に貢献できた。