Factors controlling formation of ion-adsorption type ore of rare earth elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 敏博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50282728)
柏原 輝彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), 研究員 (70611515)
田中 雅人  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60648195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレアアース / イオン吸着型鉱床 / 風化花崗岩 / スリランカ / 粘土鉱物 / 希土類元素 / 吸着 / イオン / XAFS / XAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have studied various factors that control formation of rare earth elements (REE) ion-adsorption type deposit (IAP). Among them, it was found that the degree of weathering of granitic rocks is important, and the strong weathering generally found under tropical climate such as in Sri Lanka to form laterite induces formation of gibbsite and kaolinite rather than smectite that can be best host phase of REE in IAP, which results in the low content and low extractability of REE in the weathered granite. Consequently, we can conclude that middle degree of weathering may be appropriate for the formation of IAD, typically found under the temperate climate. As for the speciation of REE in such weathered granite, or clay minerals, it was found that the extractability of REE is correlated with fraction of outer-sphere complexes within the samples which can be determined by local structure analysis using extended X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy (EXAFS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スリランカのような熱帯地域の風化花崗岩を対象にして、希土類元素(REE)のイオン吸着型鉱床が生成し得るかという点で研究を行ってきたが、その結果、熱帯地域よりもむしろ日本のような温帯地域でREEイオン吸着型鉱床が生成し易いことを示すことになった。これはむしろ日本にこそこうしたREE資源は存在することを示すものであり、陸上という利用しやすい場所にこうした鉱床が存在するという事実は、今後の国内のREE資源の賦存量を議論する上で、極めて重要な成果であると考えている。