Securing Safe Drinking Water in Cities Practicing Intermittent Water Supply to Achieve SDGs
Project/Area Number |
17H04587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takizawa Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10206914)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 間欠給水(IWS) / water level monitoring / household treatment / conjunctive water use / 飲料水質の迅速評価(RADWQ) / Kathmandu / Yangon / Manila / IWA / household water use / RADWQ / Chiang Mai / IWS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kathmandu City is one of the Asian cities where intermittent water supply is prevailing due to a lack of water resources and delay in extension of water supply systems. The weekly water supply hours among the residents in Kathmandu City varied from 2 hours to 168 hour, indicating serious inequality. The Gini coefficient for Kathmandu city’s water supply hours obtained from the Lorenz curve was 0.67. In addition, the residents who can access short hours to piped water must pay for alternative water sources, such as truck delivered water, which is more expensive and contaminated than piped water. Although household water treatment could alleviate the water quality problems under IWS, there is a need for compulsory re-distribution of limited amounts of water for eradicate water inequality under IWS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、水源や水の消費量などの情報が乏しいアジアの開発途上国において、これらを推定する方法を提案した。開発途上国では多くの水道メーターが破損しているが、間欠給水を行う都市では多くの家庭が貯水槽を有しており、水位計データロガーを貯水槽に設置することで、水の消費量や用途を推定する方法を提案した。また、水消費量が建物の形態と高い相関を有することを利用して、都市の各地区における水消費量を高い精度で推定する方法を提案した。 また、間欠給水を受ける都市では、給水時間や水使用量、水質、水の価格など、市民の間で多くの不平等が発生しており、これらを是正し公平な水供給をおこなう必要があることを明らかにした。