Project/Area Number |
17H04588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Manabu 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (30598503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長濱 祐美 (名尾祐美 / 名尾 祐美 / 長濱祐美) 茨城県霞ケ浦環境科学センター(湖沼環境研究室、大気・化学物質研究室), 湖沼環境研究室, 技師 (00618506)
菊地 哲郎 茨城県霞ケ浦環境科学センター(湖沼環境研究室、大気・化学物質研究室), 湖沼環境研究室, 技師 (50453965)
伊藤 紘晃 熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 助教 (80637182)
吉村 千洋 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (10402091)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シアノバクテリア / 毒性藍藻類 / 藍藻毒 / 金属 / 水質 / 湖沼 / 毒素生産性藍藻類 / 微量金属 / 主要金属 / 藍藻類 / 毒素生産 / 窒素固定 / 微量栄養素 / 増殖特性 / モリブデン / 大量増殖 / 細胞酸化ストレス / 微生物多様性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the environmental water quality factors that can affect the occurrence of toxic cyanobacteria through the laboratory-based algal culturing experiment in addition to the field survey in semiclosed freshwater lakes (in Japan and Australia). Consequently, this study identified that concentrations of major metals (e.g., calcium etc) and trace metals (e.g., iron, copper, etc.) are tightly related to the occurrence of cyanobacterial toxin (cyanotoxin). Therefore, the management of water qualities focusing on not only traditionally important major nutrients (i.e., nitrogen and phosphorous) but also other water qualities (in particular metals) will be recommended in view of the management of cyanotoxin occurrence in the lakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダム湖などの閉鎖性水域では、夏季になると藻類の大量増殖(いわゆるアオコ)が発生することがある。アオコが発生すると、水質悪化を生じ、水利用(上水や工業用水、農業用水など)に影響を及ぼす。本研究では、アオコが生産する毒素(藍藻毒)に着目し、国内外における野外湖沼調査や室内試験から、金属類などの水質が毒素の生産に関連していることが明らかとなった。この結果は、藍藻毒の発生を抑制するためには、従来の環境水質基準(窒素やリンなど)に基づく水質管理では不十分であり、微量に存在する金属類(重金属類なども含む)などにも着目していく必要があることを示している。