Establishment of comprehensive urban sanitation policies to improve water and waste problems in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigeki Uemura  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60300539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多川 正  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (30390511)
山内 正仁  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 教授 (40239843)
大久保 努  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (60581519)
井口 晃徳  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60599786)
野本 直樹  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70802916)
原田 秀樹  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70134971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衛生政策 / 下水処理 / 廃棄物管理 / 途上国 / 上下水道 / 水環境 / 途上国支援 / 開発途上国 / 都市水循環 / 都市ごみ管理 / リスク評価 / 環境政策 / 衛生管理 / 水質汚濁 / 都市衛生 / 都市下水処理 / 都市廃棄物管理 / ごみ管理 / 衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a survey of the actual conditions of urban water management and urban solid waste management in countries in the Asian monsoon region, the Middle East arid region of North Africa, the tropical region of Africa, and the tropical regions of Central and South America. The purpose was to draw a forecast map and create a comprehensive environmental policy scenario. The followings were obtained; (1) recommendations for waste management policies in developing countries, (2) relationship between waste management and water environment in developing countries, (3) fact-finding survey of waste management in rural areas of developing countries and usefulness of resident participatory activities, and (4) understanding the current situation of sewerage infrastructure in developing countries and proposing improvement measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国では、「水」や「ごみ」に関する政策が脆弱であり、多くの人々が、衛生的に劣悪な環境から何らかの被害(リスク)を受けている。本研究では、人口と政策的誘導策を外生変数として、近未来のリスク予測を行うことにより、学術的・客観的な面からリスク低減のために採るべき、具体的な衛生・水循環施策、廃棄物循環システム政策など、途上国政府の将来的な政策オプションを明らかにできた。