Project/Area Number |
17H04592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018-2021) Kyoto University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Sanjay PAREEK 日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20287593)
李 相勲 東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20377807)
五十子 幸樹 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
高木 次郎 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90512880)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ネパール / 不整形石積組積造 / 学校建物 / 山岳地帯 / 石積組積造 / 耐震設計 / 復旧技術 / 学校 / 組積造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To meet the strong needs from the local community, we prepared research materials on the techniques for evaluating and improving the seismic resistance of rubble stone masonry school buildings located in mountain regions in Nepal, severely damaged by the 2015 Nepal-Gorkha earthquake. To resolve the issues for ensuring seismic safety of rubble stone masonry buildings, we performed (1) a field survey of the the local buildings damaged by the 2015 Nepal-Gorkha earthquake, (2) detailed and systematic review of the seismic design standards and the literature, (3) a detailed analysis of the design examples of a rubble stone masonry school. The main focus of the study was on the historical transitions of the seismic design standards before and after the 2015 Nepal-Gorkha earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して,ネパールの将来を担う子供達の安全確保と,耐震教育の波及効果による将来的な建築ストックの耐震化促進に貢献する。