Comprehending area's context and proposal of improvement in informal settlements in Accra, Ghana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Michihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志摩 憲寿  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90447433)
岡崎 瑠美  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 講師 (90780792)
土田 寛  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (00625353)
中島 直人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30345079)
下田 元毅  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30595723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非正規市街地 / 地域文脈 / 都市形成 / 社会・空間構造 / 自律的コミュニティ / 住環境運営 / 持続的市街地改善 / 参加型地域づくり / 持続的改善 / まちづくり / 社会空間構造 / 地域づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the interpenetrate relationships, identified as “area’s context”, is comprehended among spatial structure, social structure, way of spatial maintenance, religious, local events, and so on. Additionally, mechanism for continuing the management of residential environment without support from local government is clarified. To solve the serious issues such as hygienic environment especially in the southern area, organizing a community-based company, managed by traditional social system, and spatial master plan are proposed. Proposal of educational program to continue the environmental improvement with mutual aid, from the past to the future, is also agreed with local primary school and government. Development of the educational program will be proceeded in the next step in cooperation with teachers of the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地の非正規市街地・スラムにおいて、1960年代より取り組まれ行き詰まりを見せていた、従来のスラムクリアランスや再開発を中心とした手法に代わり、伝統的な土地管理の社会システムを尊重した、持続的な市街地改善手法を提示することができた。また、本研究で得られた地域運営メカニズムに関する知見は、非正規市街地の問題にとどまらず、グローバル経済下の大規模開発によりほぼ失われてしまったアフリカ固有の都市文化や都市性を理解し再認識する契機を与えるものである。