Comprehensive Field Survey on South Manchuria Railway Zone as a Base for Modern City Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO SHICHEN  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (80304848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 猛志  九州大学, 大学文書館, 協力研究員 (00590564)
箕浦 永子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (70567338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords南満州鉄道付属地 / 空間情報 / 附属地の神社 / 3次元コンピュータグラフィックス / 満鉄附属地 / 神社境内地 / 近代日本公園史 / 森林美学 / 南満洲鉄道付属地 / 歴史地区再現 / 史料データベース / 3DCG / 満鉄付属地 / 駅前広場 / 駅前通り / 駅前公園 / 空間計画手法 / 3DCG / 史料のデータベース / カメラ・キャリブレーション / 復元 / 近代都市史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we deciphered the historical materials of South Manchuria Railway Zone that once existed in China, grasped the basic information, and conducted a comprehensive survey in collaboration with local research collaborators. While collecting spatial information, we clarified the characteristics of the block composition and plans, the location of the shrine and the transformation of the precincts in South Manchuria Railway Zone. In addition, we proposed a method for reproducing South Manchuria Railway Zone using 3D computer graphics. The results of verification using old photographs, information on existing buildings, and old maps of Mukden, showed the effectiveness of the method proposed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南満鉄付属地の開設経緯のみならず、当時の敷地条件や計画理念を明らかにしたことで、付属地における最も基礎的な資料となり、今後我が国の都市計画史や社会史研究の進展に寄与することができた。また、本研究の実施及び成果の公表を契機に、満鉄付属地の建築・都市空間の魅力を再評価し、将来的には満鉄付属地を都市の文化遺産又は観光資源として保存・整備することが実現できれば、更なる日本研究の活性化に繋がると共に、日中両国の研究者が共同研究の実施及び努力によって、研究のみならず、今後我が国の都市文化に対する相互理解を促進することが期待される。