| Project/Area Number |
17H04596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内海 佐和子 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10398711)
齊藤 雅也 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (20342446)
西村 伸也 開志専門職大学, 事業創造学部, 教授 (50180641)
棒田 恵 新潟大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80736314)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ドゥオンラム / 持続性 / ベトナム / 農村 / 民家 / 生活行為 / 温熱環境 / サステイナビリティ / 集落 / コミュニケーション / 屋内気候 / 生活行動 / 温湿度 / 住居 / 室内気候 / Duong Lam / Phu Luu / バナキュラー / 半屋外空間 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the relation of "social sustainability" and 'environmental sustainability". Survey on inhabitants behavior and thermal environment was done at traditional houses in Duong Lam Village, an archetypal Northern Vietnamese village. Same kind of survey was done at Phu Luu Village, a more developed village. It is found that semi-exterior spaces like eaves roofed spaces have important roles for inhabitants and visitors to have variety of mutual communications to assist social sustainability and, concurrently, semi-exterior spaces have better air temperature and humid conditions without active air-conditioning to maintain environmental sustainability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「持続性」は重要な現代的テーマであるが、省エネルギー・省資源といった環境的な持続性だけではなく、適切なコミュニケーションに基づいた世帯内での生活文化の継承や近隣とのコミュニティ維持など社会的な持続性の双方が両立してこそ「真の持続性」が達成できると考えられ、社会的持続性と環境的持続性の両立する住居計画に取り組む意義は大きいと言える。 また、環境性能の向上を目指す環境工学と居住者の生活の質の向上を目指す建築計画が融合して研究に取り組むことで新しい分野融合の研究領域の生成が期待できる。その研究成果は調査対象であるベトナムだけでなく日本等の半屋外空間を持つアジア諸国の住居の改善に役立つことが期待できる。