Academic survey on residential land formation and housing complexes in East Asian cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Masahiko  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (80343614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 包 慕萍  大和大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40536827)
高道 昌志  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40793352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近現代中国 / 労働者住宅 / 旧ソ連 / 近隣住区論 / 大街区 / 居住小区 / 成街成坊 / 東アジア / 住宅地形成 / 集合住宅 / 1950年代 / 都市再生 / 中国 / 近現代 / ソ連 / 近代 / 新中国 / 広州 / 周辺式 / 行列式 / 大連 / 北京 / 上海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenced by European planning ideas and engineers, particularly from the former Soviet Union, we were able to grasp and organise the whole picture regarding the philosophy, planning details and actual conditions of residential areas and housing complexes formed in the modern and contemporary period immediately after the founding of New China in the 1950s onwards. The objectives of this study, such as conducting and documenting urgent academic research, were largely achieved, as many were in danger of being demolished due to urban development caused by China's rapid economic growth in recent years.
As a result, by discussing the strength and weakness of the influence from the former Soviet Union and the situation in the pre-war and inter-war periods respectively, it was revealed that China's housing estates during this period were based on socialist planning theory, but different local characteristics were created in accordance with the topography, climate and inherited traditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新中国建国直後における集合住宅地の展開過程は、日本を含めた北半球の地球規模での広がり中で相互に影響しながら形成され、とくに東アジアの戦前から戦間期を経て、戦後に開花した人間の理想的な集住のあり方を目指した貴重な事例である可能性を発見したことの意義は大きい。一方で、こうした先端的な海外事例の応用だけでなく、中国の地域ごとの伝統性と植民地による計画の経験、その後の政治体制の影響があったことも明らかにできたことは、いずれも新たな学術的かつ社会的意義を見出したといえるだろう。