Clarification of Negative Impact of Peacock Bass on Ecosystem in Thailand and its Counterplan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA akihisa  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (20303878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物資源保全 / 生物多様性 / 外来生物 / ピーコックバス / タイ / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peacock Bass is founding in Thailand and bad influence is worried. Research was conducted at Rayong. It is presumed that it will have high invasive potentiality because it preyed fishes and long armed shrimp, was state the highest position of food web and has possibility of competition to carnivorous native species based on stable isotope analysis. It already established in research site of a reservoir and next to here is the only one peat swamp in Thailand. People use aquatic resources and water as top water from the swamp and expect sustainability while there is almost nothing except for game fishing in reservoir.
We held symposium with stuff of department where legislates invasive alien fish act , fisheries bureau on 2020. We brought forward concrete proposals based on results of our interdisciplinary research viz., the counterplan based on precautionary principle, prohibition of release anywhere, the necessity of urgent academic research that contribute extermination of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイでは今まで多くの外来魚が移入され、ピーコックバスはその中で最も肉食性の強い種類として生態系への悪影響が懸念されているが学術的な調査は全くされていなかった。本研究は胃内容物調査に加え、安定同位体比分析により食物網の位置等を可視化して影響の評価を行う等、自然科学的手法に加え、調査地とその周辺での生態資源利用やそれらの持続的利用に関する意識等を社会学的手法で行った文理融合的研究であり学術的意義は大きい。
これらの成果をタイの特定外来魚法制定部局のある水産局と共有するとともに、将来における本種への具体的対応策を提言したことは当該国の今後の水産資源利用に多大な貢献を成すものである。