Post-glacial expansion of Southeast Asian tropical rainforest inferred from population genetic analysis of multiple tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Koichi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80638792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 憲蔵  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30414486)
伊東 明  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東南アジア熱帯雨林 / 遺伝的変異 / 系統地理 / フタバガキ科 / 葉緑体DNA / マイクロサテライト / 熱帯雨林 / 東南アジア / MIG-seq / レフュジア / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝構造 / 集団遺伝解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tree species diversity and the geological distribution in Southeast Asian tropical rainforests have been affected by glacial and interglacial periods during the Quaternary. This study aims to understand how the tropical rainforest species extended their distribution since the Quaternary glaciation based on the analyses of genetic variation in populations of multiple tree species. The results indicates that there is substantial genetic differentiation between Boneo and the Malay Peninsula, less genetic differentiation among populations within the the Malay Peninsula, and the island population at the southern portion of the South China Sea is genetically distinct from populations of Borneo and the Malay Peninsula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷河期の熱帯雨林縮小期から現在までの熱帯雨林拡大の歴史は,現在の熱帯雨林多様性の解明,保護を優先すべき地域の特定に貢献する。氷河期には陸地化し熱帯雨林植生が拡がっていたと考えられる南シナ海西南部の離島集団に集団固有の遺伝的変異が見つかったことから,この地域に残存する熱帯雨林の保護が優先されるべきである。また,集団間の遺伝的分化に関する情報は,植林の際の種苗移動ガイドラインの設定などに役立てることができる。