Molecular phylogeny and evoltuionary hisory of the commensal rodents from Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hitoshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40179239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 豊行  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (20356257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / ハツカネズミ属 / クマネズミ属 / オニネズミ属 / 自然分布 / 先史時代人類史 / 住家性ネズミ類 / 第四紀後期環境変動 / ハツカネズミ / オニネズミ / クマネズミ / ナンヨウネズミ / ミャンマー / 一斉放散 / 初期農耕発達史 / 住家性ネズミ / 系統地理 / 集団動態 / ナニョウネズミ / 住家性 / 遺伝的多様性 / 第四紀後期地球環境変動 / 分子系統 / 自然史 / ネズミ亜科 / 種多様性 / 分類学的再検討 / ハツカネズミ類 / クマネズミ類 / エーヤワディ川 / 核DNA / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perfomed a phylogeographic analysis on the four common commensal rodents of Myanmar determining sequences of the mitochondrial cytochrome b gene (1140 bp). The house mouse Mus musculus from Myanmar showed a signal of rapid population expansion about 5000 years ago, perhaps reflecting suggesting the development of early rice cultivation in Myanmar. The bandicoot rat (Bandicota bengalensis) and the Pacific rat (Rattus exulans) may have been introduced to Myanmar through relatively recent human activities, contrary to their current universal distribution in Myanmar. On the other hand, the black rat (Rattus rattus complex; RrC) was shown to have RrC Lineage II and a high level of genetic diversity, suggesting that Myanmar may have served as one of diversification centers of RrC Lineage II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミャンマーにおいては住家性ネズミ類の種構成、分布域および地域集団間の遺伝的構造の把握がこれまで十分になされてこなかった。今回の研究により、ラット類およびハツカネズミ類の主要構成メンバーの策定と詳細な分布域の調査を行うことができた。ミャンマーの情報を補完した結果、インド・東南アジアのネズミ類の種および遺伝的多様性の全容解明に向けて大きな学術的貢献ができた。さらに、今回の結果は先史時代の人類の農耕を基盤とする地理的展開を理解する上でも有益な知見を提供する。さらに住家性ネズミ類は人獣共通感染症の観点からも重要な対象である。