A study on the genetic background of autologous evolution in plants of the genus Petunia in South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Koichi  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (20221799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 尚  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20282452)
渡辺 洋一  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (30763651)
土松 隆志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60740107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自家不和合性 / 進化 / Petunia / S-RNase / Petunia属植物 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the evolution of self-incompatibility of the Solanaceae plant Petunia, we conducted a survey of Argentina, Uruguay, and Brazil, analyzed self-incompatibility-related genes, and performed phylogenetic analysis by the MIG-seq method using a next-generation DNA sequencer. Analysis of self-incompatibility-related genes revealed that we sequenced the coding region of S-RNase and that acquisition of self-incompatibility preceded subspecies divergence (35,000-107,000 years ago).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美しい花を咲かせる南アメリカ原産の園芸植物ペチュニアは有用植物が多く含まれるナス科のモデル植物である。ペチュニアはブラジルに自家不和合種が、アルゼンチンに自家和合種が分布しており、自家不和合性のメカニズムがシロイヌナズナを含むアブラナ科と異なるなど自家不和合性の進化研究にも有効である。そこでアルゼンチン、ウルグアイを中心に現地調査を行いアルゼンチンに分布する自家和合種の詳細な遺伝解析を進め、ペチュニア自家和合性進化の一端を明らかにした。