Natural history of rain frogs: elucidating the adaptive evolution of frog glue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2018-2021)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Kurabayashi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00327701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊澤 慶伯  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60221941)
森 哲  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80271005)
土岐田 昌和  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80422921)
澤田 均  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60158946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体糊 / アフリカ / フクラガエル / 形質進化 / 環境要因 / 接着物質 / mRNA-Seq / 相関分析 / 適応進化 / プロテオーム / 南アフリカ / アミノ酸組成 / RNA-Seq / 新産地 / フクラガエル属 / 有用生体物質 / 繁殖生態 / タンパク質 / フクラガエル科 / 正の淘汰 / 生体機能分子 / 機能進化 / 遺伝子進化 / 比較系統 / 自然史 / フクラガエル類 / プロテオミクス / 糊状物質 / プロテオーム解析 / mRNA解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genus Breviceps is known as a strange tetrapod in which males and females mate by gluing their bodies together using “glue secretion” from their skin. We have studied the glue secretion, which have remained a mystery for 60 years, and have gained new knowledge on their physical characteristics such as adhesive strength and duration, chemical composition such as water and amino acid contents, and glue proteins and their candidate genes. Furthermore, fieldwork was conducted in South Africa, where the adhesive strength of glue was measured in 13 Breviceps species, and differences in glue adhesion between these species were found. Furthermore, which morphological and ecological factors are responsible for the strength of glue adhesion between species was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖時に雌雄の接着に用いられるフクラガエル糊は、そのユニークさから世界的に注目されていたが、任意のタイミングで採取ができなかったため、60年間研究が進んでいなかった。本研究では、電気刺激により任意に糊粘液を分泌させる技術を応用し、さらに、フィールドワークを組み合わせた研究を遂行することで、フクラガエル糊について多くの知見を得た。これは動物学上の長年の謎に答えを与えると同時に、カエル糊の工業利用を行う上で必要な基礎データでもある。なお、成果の一部を論文として公表したが、これは新聞4社で紹介され、社会的反響も大きかった。