Adaptive diversification of bruchinae seed beetles to poisonous chemical substances in leguminosae: genetic diversity of detoxifying mechanism and utilizing dry seeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA MASAKAZU  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 義晴  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10354101)
徳永 幸彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90237074)
津田 みどり  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20294910)
中野 伸一  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマメゾウムシ亜科 / 乾燥種子食性 / Callosobruchus属 / サイカチマメゾウムシ / 種子形成の季節性 / 系統対応 / 二次代謝産物 / カナバニン / マメゾウムシ類 / マメ科の乾燥種子 / 毒物質 / Megabruchidius属 / アレロケミカル / マメ科植物 / 解毒機構 / 分子系統解析 / 種子捕食昆虫 / マメ科 / アレロパシー活性 / EST-SSRマーカー / 種子捕食性昆虫 / 広食性 / 植物の毒物質 / アレロパシー / 系統解析 / 生活史の進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shimada and Toquenaga compared the utilization status in the seed resource with three bruchine species, Callosobruchus subinnotatus, Chinese strain (dxC) of C. chinensis, and wild species Megabruchidius dorsalis. The two Callosobruchus pest species utilized not only legume seeds widely but also dry seeds of Trapa japonica , the lotus (Nelumbo) and the sunflower, Helianthus. M. dorsalis infested partly legume seeds as well as Helianthus greatly. Tuda analyzed a multivariate statistic model which determined the most influential factor among host plant taxon, seed development season, geography and the secondary chemical canavanine ingredient. The model showed the season of seed development as the most single major factor. Fujii analyzed seeds of Tuda’s collection chemically and some of them contained canavanine in large quantities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 地球上の生物多様性の豊富さを理解するときには寄主植物と植食性昆虫の多様な食う-食われるの関係の理解は重要である。種子捕食者のマメゾウムシ類とマメ科及び他の寄主植物の利用状況は一つの有効なモデルケースとなり、その理解はカギとなる。(2)SDGsの目標15「陸の豊かさを守ろう」の国際的な取り組みにも合致する。(3)マメ科の二次代謝産物は毒成分となって豆内に蓄積し、種子捕食者への防除物質となって進化してきた。人類に有用なマメ科種子(豆)の成分を改良する技術、害虫に食べられないが人類には害のない物質の特定など、品種改良に大きな理解となる。