Mapping Genetic Diversity in Taro (C. esculenta) to Test Domestication Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Matthews Peter  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (70281590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池谷 和信  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (10211723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAraceae / Colocasia / C. esculenta / C. spongifolia / domestication / chloroplast genome / wild taro / Asia / fieldwork / DNA analysis / hybrid / biodiversity / ethnobotany / 民族植物学 / 作物栽培化 / 東南アジア / 系統地理学 / 植物栽培化 / 生物多様性 / Colocasia esculenta / アジア / コメンサルワイルド / 野外調査 / DNA分析 / 葉緑体ゲノム / 栽培化 / 交雑種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild populations of taro (Colocasia esculenta) and other wild Colocasia species were mapped in Bangladesh, China, India, Japan, Malaysia, Thailand, and Vietnam. Nuclear and chloroplast loci were sequenced. Three evolutionary clades (CI-CIII) were found in the newly surveyed areas. Wild CIII taros are widespread in China, Vietnam and Thailand, and absent in Bangladesh. In Bangladesh, only CI wild taros were found, including subclades close to cultivated CI taros. A new species, C. spongifolia (Matthews et al. 2022), was found in China and Vietnam. Complete chloroplast genome sequences were analysed in six Colocasia species. Taro is clearly polyphyletic, with cultivated taros confined to Clades I and II. Wild CIII taro may be a distinct species, or a hybrid produced by ancient chloroplast capture from a different wild species in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の結果、ガンジス川とブラマプトラ川の流域とデルタは、熱帯湿地サトイモ(CI)の一次栽培化の有力な候補地域であり、C. formosanaはC. esculentaと明確に別種であり、インドから中国、ベトナムまでの東南アジア山岳地域は、サトイモ属の種多様性の中心であることが確認された。また、熱帯アジアの低地におけるCIIの野生サトイモの不在は、日本のCIIの栽培品種がヒマラヤの山地で生まれたというこれまでの指摘と矛盾しない。本研究は、育種家が進化の歴史を参考にして育種材料を選択できるようになる点で重要である。また、日本に存在するサトイモの多様な進化的・地理的起源も明らかにした。