Project/Area Number |
17H04615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Toshihiko 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70343952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 大賢 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70710945)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオ燃料作物 / 乾燥耐性 / 低温耐性 / 遺伝資源 / 光合成形質 / ススキ / サトウキビ / ミスケーン / バイオマス作物 / 耐乾性 / 特性調査 / バイオマス / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / 特性評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-food energy crops such as Miscanthus spp. have been taken attention as one of feedstocks for renewable energy such as biofuels. They are required to be cultivated in marginal agriculture lands where environmental stresses such as droughts occur. At the two sites in Japan and the United States, we evaluated the drought tolerance and measured photosynthetic characteristics using various strains of Miscanthus spp. Genotypes with excellent drought tolerance were almost consistent in both sites experiments, and Miscanthus sinensis “PMS-285” from the Yangtze-Qinling Mountains region showed excellent drought tolerance and high photosynthetic ability even in drought condition. In addition, regarding Miscane (hybrids between Miscanthus and sugarcane), the photosynthetic ability at low temperature, which is related to drought tolerance, is intermediate between both parents. This finding reveals that Miscanthus could contributes to improve environmental adaptability of sugarcane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後予想される地球での人口増加や温暖化の対応策の一つとして、バイオマス利用による再生可能エネルギー確保は重要な取組である。非可食用エネルギー作物はその一つの原料であり、その安定生産が求められている。食料との競合を避けるために、エネルギー作物は限界農地で栽培されることを考えると、干ばつや低温など環境ストレス耐性に優れる品種を開発することが鍵となる。今回の一連の研究で、エネルギー作物としてのススキ属における耐乾燥性に優れる材料を同定することができた。また、エネルギー作物としても重要なサトウキビにススキ属を交配することにより、環境ストレス耐性を有するサトウキビ品種を開発できる可能性を明らかにした。