Epidemiological and biological analysis on rice bleaching disease occurred in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Shin  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40379285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 圭佑  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432338)
佐々木 和浩  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 任期付研究員 (70513688)
田中 治夫  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20236615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 病害 / ベトナム / Methylobacterium / LAMP法 / メチロバクテリウム / 病原菌 / 白化病 / メコンデルタ / ゲノム / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a new disease (bleaching disease) that causes the leaves of rice plants to turn white has been occurring in Vietnam. The rice plants affected by the disease turn white and die during growth, resulting in a drastic decrease in yield in the diseased fields. At the beginning of this research, little research had been conducted on this disease, and the disease incidence, pathogens, and conditions related to the disease were unknown. In this study, through joint research with Vietnam, we clarified the occurrence of bleaching disease and conditions related to the disease (low temperature, long rainfall, short fallow period, etc.), and identified Methylobacterium indicum as the causal agent for the first time. In addition, through genome analysis of Methylobacterium indicum, we found that the pathogenic gene is located on a plasmid, and developed a highly sensitive method for detecting the pathogen in rice plants and soil by the LAMP method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナムで発生しているイネ白化病では生育途中で植物体が白化して枯死するため、病害発生により収量が激減する。ベトナムの稲作農家はその被害に苦しみ、病害発生については一部メディアで報道されてはいたものの、研究開始当初はほとんど研究が行われていなかった。本研究により、イネ白化病の発生状況や病害に関連する条件が明らかとなり、さらに病原菌検出法が開発されたことで、病害対策への一歩を踏み出したといえる。また、病原菌として同定されたMethylobacterium属細菌は一般的に植物共生細菌として知られており、これまで病原菌としての報告はなく、植物病理学など関連分野へ新たな知見を提供するものとなった。