Asian microbiome project to understand gut microbiota as an interface between food and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Jiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40217930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深見 克哉  九州大学, 有体物管理センター, 教授 (00515322)
善藤 威史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50380556)
福田 真嗣  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (80435677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内フローラ / Dysbiosis / 現代食 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / バクテロイデス / 胆汁酸 / 腸内細菌叢 / アジア人 / インドネシア / モンゴル / 2型腸尿病 / 応用微生物学 / アジア / 食 / マイクロバイオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, life style of Asia people has been changing and increasing life style diseases dramatically. Therefore, we have investigated gut microbiota as an interface between food and health in Indonesia, Mongolia, Thailand, and Philippines. Particularly, we focus on obese and type 2 diabetes patients. In obese patients in Indonesia, we found a dysbiosis-like structure of gut microbiota, namely reduction of alpha diversity and a number of short chain fatty acid producing beneficial bacteria, In type 2 diabetes patients in Indonesia, we found increase of Bacteroides and decrease of conjugated bile acids which is known to be involved in host metabolic control through FXR receptor. In conclusion, this study suggests that pivotal role of gut microbiota is decreasing in Asian people in association with loss of goodness of traditional foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアにはユニークで優良な食文化が多く存在するが、食のグローバル化により、現代食にどんどん置き換わってきている。その影響を直に受けるのは、我々の腸内に共生する細菌群である。今回の調査で、その事実を明確に世に示した。高脂肪食とともに肥満をきたしたインドネシアの人々の腸内フローラからは、数々の有益菌が減少していた。一方、糖尿病患者からは、抗糖尿病薬の効果で知られる腸内細菌叢の改善が検出された。このような、現在進行形でアジア人に起きる腸内フローラの変調に関する情報は、今後、アジア人が食のグローバル化にどのように対応すべきか考える上で大変重要な知見であり、本国際共同研究の継続が今後ともに望まれる。