Chemical analysis of secondary metabolites of Striga and maximum utilization of Striga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuse Masaki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40335013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寄生植物 / 天然物化学 / フィールドワーク / 分析化学 / 生体成分 / フィールド調査 / 有機化学 / メタボローム解析 / 生理活性 / 植物 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An exploratory research on useful substances in Striga was conducted with the aim of controlling the weed "Striga", which parasitizes sorghum, which is the main grain in the world, and causes great damage to the yield. As a result, we succeeded in determining the structure of flavonoid derivatives, and speculate that these are the reasons why Striga has been used as a medicinal plant since ancient times. We were able to establish a system to conduct on-site demonstration experiments of herbicidal effects. The transfer of analytical technology to Sudanese researchers was also promoted as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストライガのような寄生植物は穀物の収穫を低下させる原因であり、この防除は世界の食糧問題を解決する上で欠くことのできない重要なタスクである。本研究成果は、ストライガにおける市場価値のある天然物を見出し、除草にインセンティブを与えることで、除草による寄生植物の防除を目指す上で必須のものである。今後、除草したストライガを買いとるシステムを構築することで、除草による防除効果が大きく期待できることから、世界の食糧問題を解決する一つの手法を提供するものである。