| Project/Area Number |
17H04623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIE TOMOAKI 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80403872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 憲蔵 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30414486)
市岡 孝朗 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40252283)
松岡 真如 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (50399325)
北村 俊平 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (60549674)
山下 聡 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (70450210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 熱帯二次林 / 生物多様性 / バイオマス / 植生回復 / マレーシア / 多孔菌類 / 哺乳類 / アリ植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the recovery of vegetation and above-ground biomass in tropical secondary forests in Southeast Asia. We also evaluated the effects of a vegetational change from primary to secondary forests on biodiversity and an ecological network. As a result, in secondary forests in Sarawak, Malaysia, only about 60% of the biomass of their primary forests recovered, even though about 80 years had passed since the abandonment of the latter. In addition, it may be possible to predict to what degree vegetation recovery will be made in the future, if there is information on the age and soil texture of each secondary forest. The mammal fauna was greatly affected by hunting, and its species diversity in the secondary forests was lower than in primary forests. The polypore fauna did not recover to its level in primary forests, either, even when secondary forests were about 80 years of age. Also, the vegetational change may alter and destroy a system of ant-myrmecophyte interaction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、科学的な知見が乏しい東南アジアの熱帯二次林について、植生や土壌肥沃度、生物多様性などの現状を把握し、将来の回復程度予測につなげるという、地球環境問題の解決・改善のために要求度の高い、意義のある取り組みである。二次林の将来的な植生回復の程度を、林齢と土性の情報から推測できることを明らかにしたことは、REDD+における、測定・報告・検証(MRV)システムの開発にも大きく貢献できる可能性がある