Project/Area Number |
17H04625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Kazuhiko 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30265722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
作野 裕司 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20332801)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マングローブ / 水産 / インドネシア / 食物連鎖 / マングローブ底質 / 底生珪藻 / 基礎生産 / 底生珪藻類 / 付着珪藻 / セルロース / 海洋生態 / 海洋保全 / 水圏現象 / 水産学 / 沿岸環境 / 微細藻 / 植物プランクトン / 有害プランクトン / リモートセンシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To know a cryptic contribution of mangrove forest, microphytobenthos (MPB) florae were investigated at the coast of Java, Indonesia, where deforestation rate has been notable. The flora and its biomass were richest at Situbondo where native forest was conserved, while they were lowest at the site (Banyuwangi) adjacent to shrimp culture ponds. Similar trend was observed at Pang Pang Bay whose east coast was facing to the native forest within the national park, and the west coast was to numerous shrimp ponds. On the east coast, highest and richest MPB biomasses were found which was contrary to those of the west coasts, and such rich MPB was confirmed to be suspended to the water column also, which might contribute overall biological production at the bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界各地で貴重なマングローブ林が失われつつある。アジアでも最も高いマングローブ林減少率が報告されているインドネシアでは,水産業の振興のためにエビ養殖池が建設され,それに伴ってマングローブ林が失われている。この研究は,マングローブ林が豊かであるほど,底泥上の底生微細藻が豊かで,高密度であることを示し,さらにその底生微細藻が沿岸域全体に広がることによって,海域全体の食物連鎖を支えている可能性について言及したものである。この,今まで知られていなかったマングローブ林の役割を社会に発信することで,マングローブ林が海域全体の水産業を支えていることを強調し,マングローブ林の保護につなげたい。