Sustainability of seed procurement for small sclae farmers in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yoshiaki  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80290641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河瀬 眞琴  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00192550)
根本 和洋  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (20293508)
冨吉 満之  久留米大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20506703)
香坂 玲  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50509338)
入江 憲治  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (90408659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種子 / 種子調達 / 小規模農家 / 作物遺伝資源 / 生物文化多様性 / 種子システム / アジア / 小農 / 内発的発展 / 遺伝資源 / 持続可能な生計アプローチ / アグロエコロジー / 食料主権 / 小規模農業 / 農民の権利 / ローカル / 在来品種 / 改良品種 / 持続可能な生計 / 野菜 / ネパール / 持続性評価 / ミャンマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the framework of Sustainable Livelihoods Approach (SLA) and its modifications, we evaluated the organizational structures and discourses used by local farmers regarding seed procurement, directly targeting Nepal and Myanmar. In our analyses, we added the concept of 'SUITEN', a part of endogenous development theory, which is the idea that the points and ways various actors meet changes the existing social systems. We concluded the Asian-style seeds systems with the coexistence of various methods of seed procurement and management are different from the perspective of the existing seed system analysis developed mainly in Western Europe, which tends to fall into Dichotomous Opposition such as companies versus farmers and regions versus nations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業や国家によるフォーマルな種子システムに対して、農民による管理の重要性を認めたうえで、ネパール及びミャンマーにおける現地調査と文献研究に基づいて、タネの持続的な供給に関わる要素を明らかにした。特に、多様な在来品種の保存や継承にあるしなやかさと強靭さと同時に、伝統的な社会ネットワークの変容や改良品種の普及にさらされた農民システムの脆弱さも示した。。
種子の選択や調達、在来品種の保全を支えるメカニズム(要因)が必ずしも通説に沿わないことが多々あることを示し、小農やそれを取り巻く状況を開発や研究の文脈と科学的合理性や経験則あるいは相矛盾するさまざまな考え方とどうつなげるかが課題であることを明示した。