Sustainable Rural Development based on Co-existence of Agriculture and Pastoralism in Semi-arid Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Tadasu  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60340767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 和彦  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (40211982)
池上 甲一  近畿大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90176082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカ農村開発 / 農牧社会 / 持続的土地利用 / 土地収奪 / アフリカ農村研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed how villagers in the semi-arid Dodoma Region, central Tanzania, secured everyday food and needs by sharing valuable goods such as livestock and cash, as well as utilizing existing trees and edible weeds grown on the fields, in spite of a shortage of land and dwindling forest resources. At the same time, effective land use methods were pursued by carrying out several pilot projects with participation of villagers. We succeeded in planting more than 22,000 useful trees within six years, by organizing tree seedling producer groups among villagers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカにおいて、粗放的な農業と粗放的な牧畜を組み合わせる「農牧」という生活様式は、半乾燥地のかなりの地域に広がっている。しかし近年の人口増により従来型の粗放的な農牧という方法はアフリカ各地で限界にきており、他方で農業生産は不安定で収量が向上しないため、慢性的な食料不足に直面している。本研究は、こうしたアフリカ農村の停滞を特徴づける農牧という生活様式を主題化し、農牧民が直面する課題を解決するための具体的な方法を探ったという意味で学術的・社会的意義を有する。