Econometric study on roles of herders' norms in grassland preservation on Mongolian Plateau
Project/Area Number |
17H04629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Oniki Shunji 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (60289345)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 牧畜 / モンゴル / 社会規範 / 行動経済学 / 実験経済学 / 農業経済学 / 規範 / 遊牧民 / 経済 / 経済実験 / 乾燥地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to regional concentration of herders and an increase in the number of livestock, Mongolian pasture may be degraded in the future. While some aid projects promoted allocation of grassland to herders’ groups, many of them did not continue after finishing the project periods. This study has investigated a possibility of sustainable pasture utilization by forming herders’ social norms. In order to estimate determinants of social norms on pasture utilization, we conducted personal interviews and economic experiments about herders’ pasture utilization and carried out econometric analyses using the data. The results show possibility to form social norms on pasture conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の経済分析の結果、牧畜民は草原の保全的利用に関する高い規範を保有していることが明らかになった。それにより、草地分割に頼らず、コミュニティーの社会規範をベースにした政策を立てることが可能であることが示唆された。ただし、これは経済学的な見地のみの結果であるため、今後より学際的な調査を行うことで、牧畜民の規範形成の過程を明らかにすることが可能である。