Development of the quantitative evaluation methods of reinforcement factor in farmers' resilience for salinization by disaster and climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadao  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (00312398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 克之  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (10414476)
生方 史数  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30447990)
松田 浩敬  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50451901)
久米 崇  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80390714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords塩類集積 / 復興曲線 / 家計 / 電気伝導度(ECa) / 排水管理 / 農地保全 / 復興 / 灌漑農業 / 地下水位 / 複業 / 塩類土壌 / 灌漑 / 農家家計 / レジリエンス / 農村社会 / 農家収入 / 水土の知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's objective is to develop quantitative evaluation methods to clarify the factors that enhance the farmers' resilience in the salinization region. We performed the interview research to residents and field research to grasp salt and groundwater changes in the saline field and revealed the following. (1) extracting resilience factors and considering their relationship, (2) leaching effect in the rainy season was more effective in paddy fields than saline wasteland. And annual EC change in the surface of saline wasteland is small, (3) Farmer's family budget become stabilized by taking several sources of income, (4) Restoration curve was different from each village. Personal differences in restoration curves related to restoration speed or extent of damage than the form of its curve.
Developing the quantitative evaluation method was difficult to achieve due to the difficult situation to collect data in the finalization phase because travel to foreign country has been restricted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害や環境変動の撹乱である塩類化問題に,農業農村工学の分野でレジリエンス概念を用いたことは新しいアプローチであり,既往研究を発展的に活用できることが示され,学術的に意義の高い研究となった。また,地域のレジリエンス要素を把握し,その関係や家計との関連を(定性的であっても)検討した成果は,今後の塩害対策における重点課題や地域計画の方向性に重要な知見を与え,地域のレジリエンスを高める方策につながるものとなった。最終目標とした定量評価には至らなかったものの,地域住民へのヒアリング調査や報告会を通じて,地域の抱える課題を全体で共有できたことは,一連の研究が社会貢献に有意義であったといえる。