| Project/Area Number |
17H04632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
NATSUKA Isamu 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 名誉教授 (90379694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 範之 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00314972)
石井 将幸 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (50293965)
上野 和広 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (60560167)
長谷川 雄基 香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 助教 (70797092)
佐藤 周之 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (90403873)
佐藤 嘉展 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90414036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ブータン王国 / 小規模貯水施設 / 農業用水需給バランス / 棚田地形 / 用水計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a construction method for small-scale reservoirs that can be easily applied in developing countries, is economical, and has stability including earthquake resistance. As a fundamental research on reservoir construction technology, we have conducted research on the use of bentonite. In order to solve problems related to the use of stable water reservoir facilities, such as the management of swelling characteristics and strength properties of bentonite, we evaluated the types of bentonite, the base material used to mix bentonite with soil under certain conditions in laboratory tests, the rate of bentonite addition, and the physical and mechanical properties of the soil. The permeability of the bentonite mixture under the conditions confirmed in this experiment was evaluated, and it was confirmed that the mixing conditions were sufficient for practical use.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で築造した貯水池については,現地カウンターパートによる漏水や貯水位の異常などの継続的な監視を続け,貯水開始後1年を経過しても異常は確認できなかった。ベントナイトを利用した貯水施設の築造技術について,実用的な配合条件を確認できたことが,本研究の大きな学術的意義である。また,DOA主導で当研究グループの助言のもと,新たなため池の築造を行い,現地技術者への技術の普及の可能性を確認することができた。よって,本研究課題の主目的となる発展途上国における小規模ため池の築造技術の開発と社会実装を実現できたことが,本研究で得られた有益な社会的意義である。