The air irrigation effect of dew saves water during agriculture in arid/semiarid areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORI MAKITO  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (60325496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 雅治  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30153109)
木村 玲二  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
丸居 篤  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80412451)
長 裕幸  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90136599)
安武 大輔  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90516113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結露 / 水資源 / Air irrigation / 乾燥地 / 節水農業 / 葉面結露 / 半乾燥地 / 微気象 / 未利用水資源 / 灌漑 / 露 / Air-irrigation / 節水 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dew is a micrometeorological phenomenon observed worldwide. It occurs on calm, clear nights, and involves the condensation of water from the atmosphere on various land surfaces. We performed a 3-year field experiment during 2018–2020 in a corn field in northern China, to investigate the effects of dew on crops. The characteristics of dew were investigated thoroughly, including its relationships with micrometeorological parameters. The amount of dew tended to increase as the water vapor pressure increased in the spring. However, the occurrence of dew on leaves was limited by the atmospheric water vapor pressure, through the suppression of radiation cooling in the summer season. Dew saves water during agriculture in semiarid areas through its natural irrigation effect, which we refer to as "air irrigation".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結露とは風の弱い晴れた夜間に地面や植物に露が付着する現象として世界中で広く知られています。本研究では、2018-2020年の間、中華人民共和国北西部のトウモロコシ畑において露と気象の関係を調べました。結露がみられる日は雨の日に比べて多く、また、夜間から日没後にかけて10時間近く継続しました。乾燥地において露は農作物にとって非常に身近な存在であることがわかりました。また、露が葉から吸収され、さらに気孔から失われる水分を減らす効果があることが示されました。露の量は雨に比べてとても少ないのですが、利用されない水資源ですが、空気からの一種の灌漑の効果を持ち、現地の節水農業に大きく寄与しています。