Study on locul native horse in Asian mountainous area including Himalayan mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Tetsuo  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネパール / 在来家畜 / ウマ / 遺伝的多様性 / Y染色体 / 毛色関連遺伝子 / 在来馬 / mtDNA / ムスタン / 遺伝学 / 畜産学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the genetic characteristics of local native horses in the Himalayan mountains, we performed survey and collection of DNA samples in Mustang, Jumla and Ilam regions of Nepal from 2017 to 2019. Then,we investigated the genetic diversity of Y chromosome, mitochondrial DNA, and coat color-related genes using these horse DNA samples. The results revealed that Y chromosome haplotype of some Nepal native horses have very unique characteristics, mitochondrial DNA haplotypes showed high diversities as other Asian native horses, and there were a relatively high frequency of the allele of TBX3 gene, which is associated with the ancestral Dun coat color of horse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウマは歴史的に運輸、農耕、軍事等の人類の文明の発展に最も深く関わってきた重要な家畜である。歴史的に世界各地で飼育されてきた多様な在来馬の遺伝的特性を明らかにすることは、人類がどの様にウマを家畜化してそれを利用し、さらにそれら家畜化されたウマがどの様に世界各地に伝わってきたかを解明する上で重要な課題である。本研究の成果はこの様な家畜ウマの由来と伝播経路を解明する上で重要であるだけでなく、近年の産業化の進展にともない個体数が減少する中で危惧されているウマの遺伝的多様性の減少を回避し、在来馬として固有の性質を持つウマの集団を維持し保存する上でも重要である。