| Project/Area Number |
17H04637
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 義雄 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 名誉教授 (10032103)
国枝 哲夫 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
万年 英之 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20263395)
米澤 隆弘 (財)進化生物学研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (90508566)
野村 こう 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60277241)
高橋 幸水 東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (50408663)
黒澤 弥悦 東京農業大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40600747)
山縣 高宏 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (50242847)
川本 芳 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 客員教授 (00177750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 中央アジア / 在来家畜 / 遺伝資源 / DNA / ラクダ / ハイブリッド / 保護 / 保全 / ラクダ科 / ウシ科 / 遺伝的多様性 / 保護・保全 / 家畜 / 遺伝資源学的調査研究 / サイガ / 遺伝資源学的調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Central Asian countries, which are the trading hub of the Silk Road, gather together various livestock and possess animal genetic resources that are globally valuable and have unique characteristics and rich diversity. In this study, we carried out a genetic resource survey (both morphological, phenotypic characteristics, and genetic analysis based on DNA information) on cattle and camelid livestock and their wild relatives, and analyzed them. The purpose of this study was to clarify the genetic relationships, genetic diversity and genetic characteristics of wild species in a joint study with Central Asian countries. The obtained genetic information was shared and disclosed with the countries of Central Asia, and based on the genetic information, effective utilization of domestic animals and conservation measures for wild animals were formulated and proposed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中央アジアで現地調査を行うことにより,遺伝資源,遺伝子資源の現状が把握できるとともに,これまで在来家畜研究会【アジアの在来家畜,2009】で調査してきた南アジア,東南アジア境界領域の家畜の流入・移動・交雑の実態と,近隣諸国の在来家畜集団との関連を生物学的に明らかにすることができる。さらにシルクロード文明における家畜種の移入,移動についても考察することができる。中央アジアのウシ科,ラクダ科家畜の遺伝的特徴が明らかとなることで,畜産業への遺伝学的な貢献ができるものと考える。 サイガの大量死の事態に対する集団遺伝学的なアプローチによる遺伝資源の保全策の検討が可能となり極めてユニークな研究といえる。