| Project/Area Number |
17H04639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乗峰 潤三 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30627667)
菱川 善隆 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 病理学的研究 / 豚熱CSF / アフリカ豚熱ASF / 豚 / 越境感染症 / 国際共同研究 / 東南アジア / ベトナム / 豚流行性下痢症PED / 豚の越境感染症 / アフリカ豚熱(ASF) / 豚熱(CSF) / 豚下痢症ウイルス感染症(PED) / 豚コレラ(豚熱) / CSF / アフリカ豚コレラ(アフリカ豚熱) / ASF / 病理 / 免疫細胞化学 / アフリカ豚コレラ / 豚コレラ / 免疫組織化学的染色 / 遺伝子解析 / 豚コレラ CSF / 病理学的解析 / ウイルス抗原分布 / PED / 豚流行性下痢(PED) / 抗体作成 / 豚の海外疾病 / 病理学 / 畜産学 / 国際貢献 / ウイルス性疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted pathological studies of transboundary infectious diseases in pigs, which poses a threat to Japan from Southeast Asia. Classical swine fever (CSF), African swine fever (ASF), and highly pathogenic PRRS have similarities of many macroscopic lesions including hemorrhage in lymph node and clinical signs. By pathological analysis, the process of lesion formation, the cells to be infected, and the comparison with the detection of viral genes were clearly different, and the difference in pathogenesis was clarified. It shown that viruses mainly infect lymphocytes, epithelial cells, vascular endothelium, and nerve cells in CSF, systemic macrophages and a few of hepatocytes and renal cells in ASF, and macrophages in lymphatic tissues and lungs in highly pathogenic PRRS in filed cases. This was an important finding for diagnosis assessment in the event of a new transboundary infectious disease in pigs to Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業動物感染症の病理学的研究は、遺伝子解析の機器が発達している中で、診断、病態解析の技術の中で重要となっている。特に生体内でのウイルスなどの病原体の分布と生体反応は病理以外では研究できない。問題点は豚の重要疾病の病理学的研究は抗体の入手の困難さ、病理学者が少ないこと、発生地の東南アジアの病理学的標本作製の技術的問題と材料を採取する国際共同研究としてのカウンターパートとの協力関係など多かった。今回はこれをすべてクリアする状況ができ病理学的研究が可能となり、豚の越境感染症の病理学的研究の結果、流行地での豚の疾患、豚熱、アフリカ豚熱、高病原性PRRS等の詳細な病気の形成過程が明確となった。