Project/Area Number |
17H04641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白藤 梨可 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 助教 (00549909)
中尾 亮 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | R. decoloratus / 殺ダニ剤抵抗性 / ケニア / ウガンダ / amitraz / octopamine receptor / SNP / LAMP-RFLP / マダニ / アフリカ / cell-based assay / ガーナ / Acetylcholinesterase / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / アドレナリン作動性様オクトパミン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the promotion of livestock economy in the African region, the blood-feeding of Rhipicephalus decoloratus and the spread of tick-borne infection are serious obstacles. This study aims to develop a rapid technique for diagnosing acaricide-resistance in tick, which will solve the problem of conventional diagnostic bioassay protocols. In particular, this study was performed focusing on the mutation of the octopamine receptor gene encoding the target molecule of amitraz, a formamidine-based acaricide. As a result of SNP analysis, so far, we found at least 3 SNPs with amino acid substitutions, and succeeded in finding one SNP mutation conferring higher production of cAMP than that of wild type in cAMP analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
殺ダニ剤抵抗性を有するRhipicephalus decoloratusは、アフリカ地域優占種ということもあり、遺伝子情報が不足している。殺ダニ剤抵抗性の診断は従来の虫体を使用した暴露試験で行われているが、これに代替しうる遺伝子診断手法が希求されている。本研究成果は、殺ダニ剤アミトラズの抵抗性形質に関与する遺伝子のSNP検出法の開発に寄与するものであり、学術的にも社会的にもインパクトの大きい成果といえる。