Field and genetic research of native goats in Philippines and Indonesia Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mannen Hideyuki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20263395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 高宏  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (50242847)
高橋 幸水  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (50408663)
笹崎 晋史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50457115)
野村 こう  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60277241)
西堀 正英  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (80237718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヤギ / マメヤギ / フィリピン / インドネシア / 遺伝的多様性 / 起源 / 伝播 / 遺伝資源 / 遺伝解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Southeast Asia, farmers raised native goats, called Kambing Katjang, which are adapted their environment well. The native goats may have different origin and/or propagation route, based on our previous studies. In this study, therefore, we collected blood samples and information of phenotypic traits from Philippines and Indonesia. We obtained DNA samples of 206 individuals from Philippines and 71 individuals from Indonesia. DNA analyses by mtDNA and Sry gene reveals that they have unique genetic structure, and the genetic tendency is more distinct as apart from Asian continent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアで飼育されているマメヤギは、他の地域とは異なり、比較的小型で森林地帯に適応したヤギである。しかし近年、インドやヨーロッパ品種の導入により、その遺伝資源的保護が重要であると代表者は訴えてきた。その遺伝的特性を明らかにするために、フィリピン・インドネシアの7島から300頭近いDNA試料の収集を行った。そのDNA解析からマメヤギは東南アジアでのみ見られる独特な遺伝構造を有し、その起源や伝播経路も異なることが示唆できた。これは農学的新知見であるばかりではなく、家畜を通した人類の伝播と文化を考える上で重要な知見となる。