Monitoring and evaluation of wild bee diversity in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Ryoichi  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (40335550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 洋平  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (10457210)
清水 加耶  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (20755681)
横井 智之  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80648890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインベントリー / ハナバチ / 東南アジア / タイ / ベトナム / 送粉 / 熱帯アジア / 送粉昆虫 / 野生ハナバチ / モニタリング / ボルネオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild bees recently have been recognized for their significant role in pollination of both wild plants and crop plants. However, their populations have been suffering from significant declines over the past few decades. It is known that land use changes and habitat loss impact wild bee communities. Long term and widespread monitoring programs are essential to understanding the role of landscapes in supporting wild bee communities. The objectives of this research project are to assess the abundance and richness of wild bee species and build up a research network among the institutes in Southeast Asia for sharing information on bee diversity . Fourteen sites in Thailand and Vietnam were sampled over a 4-year period through the joint research with the Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University (Thailand), Vietnam National Museum of Nature (Vietnam) and Institute of Tropical Biology (Vietnam). As a result of the field survey, a total of more than 4000 bee specimens were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な経済発展に伴う人口圧と開発欲求によって,熱帯アジア地域における有用ハナバチ類の生息環境は急速に劣化している.本研究の成果によって,これらの地域における野生ハナバチ類の生息状況が明らかとなり,今後の保全に向けての基盤資料を整えることができた.また,本研究を通して長期モニタリング調査のための拠点がタイとベトナムに構築された.とくにベトナムでは,本研究を契機にさらに3年間の継続調査が現地研究機関において行われることとなった.