Investigation of marine organisms in Indonesia intended for sustainable use as medicinal resources
Project/Area Number |
17H04645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Masayoshi 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80311231)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 海洋薬用資源 / インドネシア / 医薬シーズ / 底生海洋生物 / 海洋微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of sustainable use and development of Indonesian marine medicinal resources, totally 158 samples of benthic marine organisms were collected in the coral reefs of Panaitan Island in western Java, Banyuwedang in western Bali and Gorontalo area in northern Sulawesi. In order to use the resources sustainably, we preserved the whole genome of the collected marine organisms and separated totally 175 species of endophytic microorganisms. Then, the biological samples were saved as specimens, and information of habitat, environments, morphological characteristics was listed based on the pictures of marine organisms under the water. In addition, the extracts library was constructed from marine organisms and cultured microorganisms, and then information of biological activities and bioactive constituents were also listed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋薬用資源の調査研究が遅れ、環境破壊も進んでいるインドネシアにおいて、海洋薬用資源の現状把握とともに、資源の保全と持続的な利用を勘案した開拓を実施した例はこれまでにない。また各種試料の保存を行うだけではなく、一連の情報の体系化も行っていることから、これらの学術的価値は高く、今後、特に創薬研究領域に大きく貢献できると思われる。