Research on the medicinal resources in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sachiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 教授 (40192190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords調査研究 / 薬用天然資源 / 医薬シーズ / タイ / 薬用資源 / 植物内生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the medicinal resources in Indonesia for a long time and discovered many new biologically active compounds from marine organisms, microorganisms and medicinal plants. In this study, we studied the medicinal resources in Thailand and isolated 307 endophytic fungi. We screened the biological activities of the fungal extracts. Now we perform the purification and structure elucidation of new metabolites produced through co-culture of two fungi, inhibitors of degradation of cellular proteins, and inhibitors of differentiation and cell fusion in the osteoclastgenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古来、人類は、薬用植物などの天然資源を医薬品として活用してきた。現在、世界中で用いられている医薬品の50%は天然物そのもの、あるいは関連化合物である。したがって、創薬研究における天然資源の果たす割合は極めて大きい。そして、世界的に製薬企業が天然資源を基盤とする創薬研究から撤退している現状において、アカデミア研究者が果たす役割は非常に大きいと言える。本研究では、タイの植物内生菌から、ユビキチン-プロテアソームシステムに対する阻害物質、および破骨細胞の分化・融合を抑制する物質を単離することができた。それぞれ、がん、および骨粗鬆症の治療薬シーズと考えられるので、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。