Analysis of the situation of antimicrobial residues and the transmission mechanism of antimicrobial resistant bacteria in rural Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kazumasa  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30199062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 和生  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50397741)
松浦 秀幸  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (10596232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords衛生薬学 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of drug-resistant bacteria has become a global problem, and particularly in Southeast Asian countries, the carrier rate of healthy people in the city is 50% or more, which is extremely serious. The purpose of this study was to analyze and follow up antimicrobial agents and drug resistance genes from environmental water and healthy people in rural areas near Hanoi, Vietnam. The detection rate and concentration range of antimicrobial agents have decreased compared to the research conducted by researchers. It might be due to suppression of inappropriate use by education and enlightenment activities on drug-resistant bacteria by local residents. However, ESBL-producing bacteria and drug resistance genes were detected at all sampling points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により周辺住民の薬剤耐性菌に関する教育、啓蒙活動によって、不適正使用を抑制し、環境中抗菌性物質残留濃度を低下させることが可能であることを示唆した。しかし、環境中の薬剤耐性菌については、環境中抗菌性物質残留濃度と高い相関は見られず、検出されなくなるまでには、相当の対策と時間を要することが示唆された。また、不適正使用の抑制により、周辺住民の経済活動にどのような影響が現れたかを今後評価する必要もある。