マラリア予防薬でマラリアは予防できるのか?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
五十棲 理恵  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30550355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 勲 (木俣勲)  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20153174)
上村 春樹  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60184975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Declined (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPlasmodium falciparum / malaria prophylaxis / doxycycline / drug resistance / マラリア / 予防投薬 / 薬剤耐性 / pfTetQ / 熱帯熱マラリア / 分子疫学的研究
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Objectives: Although doxycycline is recommend as malaria prophylaxis, a French soldier fatal case of malaria prophylactic failure was reported in Africa, despite the patient’s collective doxycycline intake as malaria prophylaxis in 2014. In the same year, it was reported that pfTetQ gene of KYNNNN motif repeats of <3 was correlated to a resistant phenotype of doxycycline, with an odds ratio of 15 in the study from Kenya. Therefore we conducted surveillance for polymorphism in the Plasmodium falciparum pfTetQ gene of KYNNNN motif repeats in samples from Kenya previously collected in western Kenya.
Methods: Screening for pfTetQ gene of KYNNNN motif repeats was conducted by sequencing using previously reported method.
Results: A total of 747 samples were analyzed. In total, 321 samples (43.0%) were <3 pfTetQ KYNNNN motif repeats, which is predictive of in vitro parasites related to doxycycline resistance. Two-hundred and forty-two (32.4%) samples more than 3 repeats and the remaining 184 (24.6%) were mixed type caused by multiple isolates with different genotype infection.
Conclusions: pfTetQ gene of KYNNNN motif repeats of <3 in P. falciparum was widely distributed in malaria endemic Kenya. Precise evaluation of the efficacy of doxycycline as a malarial prophylaxis is urgently needed for travelers who visit this area.
Research Progress Status
翌年度、交付申請を辞退するため、記入しない。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
翌年度、交付申請を辞退するため、記入しない。